Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

£135M BOOST FOR INTEGRATED TRANSPORT: LOCAL TRANSPORT SETTLEMENT 1999-2000

  • Comment
A 60 per cent increase in funding for integrated transport schemes was announced as part of the annual Local Transp...
A 60 per cent increase in funding for integrated transport schemes was announced as part of the annual Local Transport Settlement for 1999-2000 by transport minister Dr John Reid.

Local authorities' packages of measures, designed to reduce dependence on the private car, will receive£135 million in 1999-2000. This is£50 million - or nearly 60 per cent - higher than the 1998-99 allocation of£85 million. Over£624 million is being allocated for the entire settlement.

Commenting Dr Reid said:

'This year marks a turning point for local transport funding. By increasing allocations across the board we are showing our resolve to press ahead with the programme we announced during the summer in the integrated transport white paper and the comprehensive spending review.

'We are targeting resources where they are most needed. Besides promoting alternatives to the private car we are taking prudent steps to improve the condition of the local road network and to sustain the drive for greater road safety.'

Twenty-one new transport packages are being accepted in 1999-2000. Among them are bids from Kent Thames-side, Lea Valley in Hertfordshire, Yorkshire Dales and North York Moors, East Devon Rural and Durham.

Dr Reid continued:

'This settlement demonstrates the good progress that can be made at the local level in pursuit of integrated sustainable transport solutions - without legislation.

'This is the last year of the current funding regime before Local Transport Plans are introduced. With this level of funding, authorities should be well placed to take forward the radical agenda we have set in the white paper.

'I am also pleased that we have been able to accept, provisionally, five new major schemes. They include three imaginative public transport projects, a road to assist in regeneration of a coalfield area, and an urgently needed new bridge in Doncaster. Most of them need further work, but I am satisfied that they are the sort of projects we should be supporting if we are going to deliver integrated transport at the local level.'

The five major schemes provisionally accepted for funding for the first time in 1999-2000 are:

A182 Dawdon to Seaham Town Centre Link: a single carriageway road designed to assist the regeneration of Seaham town centre and Seaham docks.

Doncaster North Bridge: replacement of existing bridge and associated works.

East Leeds Quality Bus project: providing facilities and low-floor buses on the A63 (Leeds-Selby) and A64 (Leeds-York) roads.

Merseyside Rapid Transit: a guided light transit system based on trolleybus technology.

Sunderland Metro Extension: extension of existing Tyne & Wear Metro to Sunderland and South Hylton.

All the main conurbations will receive much bigger package allocations to accelerate their integrated transport strategies. The West Midlands, Greater Manchester, Tyne & Wear, Merseyside, and South and West Yorkshire packages get an extra£16.375 million between them. Leicester receives£1 million more to start the Belgrave Corridor public transport project.

London - A further£27 million is being allocated to integrated transport measures within London. Funding for the London Bus Priority Network is increased by£1 million to£12 million. The allocation for the London Cycling Network rises from£5 million to£5.5 million.

Rural Areas - More money goes to rural areas. The Lake District package receives a substantial boost to reflect its importance in the wider Lake District Transport Strategy.

£25 million is provided to restore funding to small-scale integrated transport schemes in rural areas, and other places where transport packages are not operating. This comes after 2 years in which no resources were available for such schemes, except through transport packages.

Taken together, the funding for transport packages, rural and non- package funding, and London integrated transport schemes exceeds 3186

million.

Road safety - Funding for local road safety schemes rises to£60 million, compared with the 1998-99 allocation of£51 million. This equals the highest ever allocation to these schemes in 1997- 98. There is also a safety dividend from the higher level of funding for transport packages, many of which contain safety- related initiatives.

Maintenance - Increased resources are also provided for the maintenance of bridges and principal roads. Over£240 million is being allocated, an increase of more than 25 per cent on the 1998- 99 level.

Public transport information schemes are also being targeted for funding.£4 million has been set aside to fund local authorities' capital expenditure on measures to provide public transport information. This is a part of the Government's commitment to establish a national network for public transport information by 2000.

NOTES

1. A total of£624.2 million is to be allocated to local highway authorities and passenger transport authorities in England for capital expenditure on their transport infrastructure in 1999- 00. This consists of£158 million in transport supplementary grant (TSG), and around£466 million in annual capital guideline (ACG), supplementary credit approvals (SCA), grant under section 56 of the Transport Act 1968, and grant under section 13 of the Industrial Development Act 1982.

2. The allocation of resources to some of the five new major schemes will depend on further assessments of eligibility and value for money and/or Transport and Works Act procedures.

3. Table 1 sets out the national totals for different types of expenditure. Table 2 shows the total amounts of grant, credit approvals and gross approved expenditure for each of the 149 local highway authorities and the six passenger transport authorities. The Government Offices for the Regions are notifying them today of their allocations. Table 3 lists the allocations to transport packages.

Table 1

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00

£ million

Existing Commitments (excluding Croydon Tramlink)124.006

New Major Schemes6.000

Maintenance of principal roads113.496

Assessment and strengthening of bridges128.448

Local Safety Schemes60.000

Package minor works135.000

Rural and non-Package minor works25.000

Industrial Development Act 1982 Grant1.500

Integrated Transport Schemes in London26.750

Public Transport Information 20004.000

Total624.200

Table 2

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00 (£ million)

Note: Gross approved expenditure exceeds the sum of grant and borrowing approval if an authority holds unused grant from previous years.

London Boroughs

GovernmentTotalGross

Grant (TSG)BorrowingApproved

Approval Spending

City of London0.0000.7260.726

Barking & Dagenham 0.0740.6880.762

Barnet0.1251.4051.530

Bexley0.7131.4852.198

Brent0.1400.9051.045

Bromley0.25013.54113.791

Camden0.3590.9691.328

Croydon0.2242.0722.296

Ealing0.0001.4021.531

Enfield0.2731.3471.679

Greenwich0.4641.8153.098

Hackney0.1300.7490.879

Hammersmith & Fulham0.1751.6891.864

Haringey0.1271.1571.284

Harrow0.5661.2221.788

Havering0.0770.5810.658

Hillingdon0.3220.8801.202

Hounslow0.1741.5921.766

Islington0.3170.8851.202

Kensington & Chelsea0.2981.3161.685

Kingston upon Thames0.2866.6297.169

Lambeth0.2370.8181.055

Lewisham0.1520.7550.907

Merton0.0000.8600.992

Newham0.2052.0282.233

Redbridge0.1690.8130.982

Richmond upon Thames0.1622.5452.707

Southwark0.2301.6461.876

Sutton0.0000.5220.636

Tower Hamlets0.0001.3141.444

Waltham Forest0.0381.0481.183

Wandsworth0.1471.4131.560

Westminster0.00018.31218.477

Table 2

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00 (£ million)

Note: Gross approved expenditure exceeds the sum of grant and borrowing approval if an authority holds unused grant from previous years.

Metropolitan Districts

GovernmentTotalGross

Grant (TSG)BorrowingApproved

ApprovalSpending

Bolton1.8482.4504.298

Bury0.5701.0271.597

Manchester0.9318.4909.421

Oldham1.5572.3463.903

Rochdale0.3740.9031.277

Salford0.2521.1401.392

Stockport0.6231.2781.901

Tameside0.4230.9791.407

Trafford0.5824.0344.616

Wigan0.5361.1771.713

Knowsley0.9732.4343.407

Liverpool0.7293.4954.260

St Helens0.5721.5332.105

Sefton1.0492.8924.308

Wirral0.4932.2132.706

Barnsley1.1791.4692.648

Doncaster0.7852.0652.850

Rotherham0.5510.7451.296

Sheffield1.5634.4035.966

Gateshead0.7891.8392.628

Newcastle upon Tyne3.1934.5077.700

North Tyneside0.3571.2681.625

South Tyneside0.5361.4001.936

Sunderland1.2862.8614.147

Birmingham1.4966.6578.153

Coventry0.4742.3022.776

Dudley4.8546.67311.527

Sandwell0.9482.5213.469

Solihull0.5991.6952.294

Walsall1.3203.4214.763

Wolverhampton1.0392.5743.969

Bradford1.0773.3804.457

Calderdale0.7492.1352.884

Kirklees1.7863.2545.040

Leeds3.4907.87111.524

Wakefield0.8762.0062.882

Table 2

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00 (£ million)

Note:Gross approved expenditure exceeds the sum of grant and borrowing approval if an authority holds unused grant from previous years.

Shire Counties

GovernmentTotalGross

Grant (TSG)BorrowingApproved

ApprovalSpending

Cornwall1.6314.1035.734

Cumbria1.6773.6345.311

Gloucestershire3.5735.6929.265

Hertfordshire1.3295.5296.858

Lincolnshire1.9664.1066.072

Norfolk2.1115.6417.752

Northamptonshire0.9353.1714.106

Northumberland1.2222.5243.746

Oxfordshire1.2395.2256.764

Somerset3.0744.6267.700

Suffolk1.1184.4365.554

Surrey3.6217.55011.171

Warwickshire1.1542.8954.049

West Sussex0.6932.0812.836

Bedfordshire0.9923.6104.602

Buckinghamshire1.3812.9964.377

Cambridgeshire1.8785.9287.806

Cheshire4.4156.73111.146

Derbyshire1.1323.5034.635

Devon1.8614.7036.564

Dorset0.9501.6732.623

Durham2.1194.8716.990

East Sussex1.7133.5045.478

Essex2.4676.4758.942

Hampshire1.4905.7757.265

Kent20.45624.85645.312

Lancashire2.8976.7579.681

Leicestershire0.9293.0754.004

North Yorkshire1.4353.9455.380

Nottinghamshire2.0084.9016.909

Shropshire1.3043.0444.348

Staffordshire1.9394.3046.243

Wiltshire1.0901.8062.896

Worcestershire0.8852.2103.095

Table 2

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00 (£ million)

Note: Gross approved expenditure exceeds the sum of grant and borrowing approval if an authority holds unused grant from previous years.

Unitary Authorities

GovernmentTotalGross

Grant (TSG)BorrowingApproved

ApprovalSpending

Isle of Wight0.9322.1553.087

Bath & North East Somerset0.7731.7532.540

Bristol0.8532.3723.225

North Somerset0.3431.2041.547

South Gloucestershire5.3436.43011.773

Hartlepool0.3401.3291.676

Middlesbrough0.2211.2861.614

Redcar & Cleveland1.6312.2343.865

Stockton-on-Tees0.3771.3651.742

East Riding of Yorkshire0.8761.4892.378

Kingston upon Hull0.6243.1543.778

North East Lincolnshire1.2652.0653.357

North Lincolnshire0.6021.0121.614

York0.3381.6452.095

Luton0.3074.0374.344

Milton Keynes0.4600.9831.443

Derby0.3181.4251.743

Bournemouth0.1300.5480.678

Poole0.3901.1171.507

Darlington0.4511.0521.503

Brighton & Hove0.3822.4312.813

Portsmouth0.5740.9011.475

Southampton0.3871.0541.441

Leicester City1.0323.9024.934

Rutland0.1690.4490.618

Stoke-on-Trent1.3213.2084.529

Swindon0.7762.1372.913

Bracknell Forest0.2440.5950.839

West Berkshire0.6001.2501.850

Reading0.3562.2062.562

Slough0.2080.6550.863

Windsor & Maidenhead0.3711.0211.392

Wokingham0.2040.9141.118

Medway1.5281.8783.406

Plymouth City0.6341.9522.586

Torbay0.3291.0271.356

Herefordshire0.8231.8982.721

Telford & the Wrekin0.5411.1551.696

Halton1.3421.9643.306

Warrington0.7371.4412.178

Blackburn with Darwen0.5021.1281.630

Blackpool0.1340.7280.862

Nottingham0.6422.8373.479

Peterborough0.9611.6012.562

Southend-on-Sea0.4641.4811.945

Thurrock0.6301.1301.760

Passenger Transport Authorities

GovernmentTotalGross

GrantBorrowingApproved

(Section 56)ApprovalSpending

Greater Manchester PTA0.0005.875 5.875

Merseyside PTA0.0008.1608.160

South Yorkshire PTA0.0008.5008.500

Tyne & Wear PTA0.0003.3283.328

West Midlands PTA0.5004.5605.060

West Yorkshire PTA0.0004.0004.000

Table 3

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00

PACKAGE MINOR WORKS ALLOCATIONS

CURRENT PACKAGES:(# million)

Greater Manchester11.750

Merseyside13.200

West Midlands16.000

Tyne & Wear5.725

South Yorkshire8.500

West Yorkshire11.000

Ashdown Forest0.300

Ashford0.450

Avon3.500

Bedford/Kempston1.300

Blackburn/Hyndburn*2.350

Bournemouth/Poole/Christchurch1.250

Brighton/Hove1.900

Bury St Edmunds0.450

Cambridge2.500

Canterbury0.600

Cheltenham0.600

Colchester1.000

Dartmoor0.250

Derby0.900

South East Essex1.000

Exeter0.800

Falmouth0.750

Gloucester0.650

Guildford1.000

Harlow0.600

Harrogate0.500

Hartlepool0.465

Hereford0.575

South West Herts1.500

Hope/Derwent0.335

Greater Hull1.800

Ipswich1.100

Lake District0.750

Lancaster*

LEARN0.250

Central Leics3.600

Greater Lincoln0.400

North East Lincs0.500

Loughborough & Shepshed0.300

Lowestoft0.450

Luton/Dunstable1.000

Macclesfield**1.100

Maidstone0.400

New Forest0.400

Northampton0.900

Northwich**

Norwich1.200

Greater Nottingham3.000

West Notts & Shirebrook0.650

Oxford2.000

Plymouth1.000

Preston/South Ribble*

Reading1.800

Better Ways to Schools (Oxon)0.100

Safe Routes to School (Surrey)0.250

Seaham0.500

Shrewsbury0.800

Southampton0.700

Stafford0.575

Stoke/Newcastle***1.725

Swindon1.000

Taunton0.375

Teesside2.000

Tunbridge Wells0.200

Warwick/Leamington/Kenilworth0.300

Winchester1.200

Worcester0.775

Worthing0.300

Wycombe0.750

York1.000

TOTAL# 126.850

Table 3

Local Authority Capital Expenditure Settlement 1999-00

NEW PACKAGES:(£ million)

Bexhill/Hastings0.600

Bridlington0.300

Burnley/Pendle*

Chelmsford0.575

Darlington0.450

Durham0.350

East Devon Rural0.250

East Grinstead0.100

Kent Thames-side0.800

King's Lynn0.500

Lea Valley0.850

Newark0.200

Newton Abbot0.500

North East Derbyshire0.250

North York Moors0.400

Skegness0.300

Staffs Safe Routes to Schools0.150

Stroud0.375

Tamworth0.500

Thanet0.400

Yorkshire Dales0.300

TOTAL# 8.150

- The allocation shown against the Blackburn/Hyndburn package is a joint allocation for this package, the current Lancaster and Preston/South Ribble packages and the new Burnley/Pendle package.

** The allocation shown against the Macclesfield package is a joint allocation for this package and the Northwich package.

*** This package was formerly called North Staffordshire.

# The total allocations for current and new packages are indicative only because the allocation for the new Burnley/Pendle package is included in the allocation shown against the current Blackburn/Hyndburn package.

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.