Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Local government's rising stars announced

Over the past few weeks, nominations have been rolling in at an impressive rate for the LGC Future Leaders Network. Today we reveal the names of our Future Leaders - congratulations to them all

EAST

  • Julia Barrett, Director of Environment and Regulation, Cambridgeshire CC
  • Paul Brookes, Environmental Services Manager, Chelmsford BC
  • Fiona Bryant, Former Director, East of England Development Agency
  • Anthony Bull, Head of Procurement and Service Improvement, Norwich City Council
  • Michael Carran, Leisure Manager, Tendring DC
  • Adrian Chapman, Head of Neighbourhood Services, Peterborough City Council
  • William Clapp, Head of Procurement and Shared Services, Luton BC
  • Matthew Cross, Deputy Chief Executive, Broadland DC
  • Jo Fisher, Service Manager - Children With Disabilities, Luton BC
  • David Gallagher, Head of Customer Services and Commercial Partnerships, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney DCs
  • Liz Goddard, HR Development Manager, North Hertfordshire DC
  • Gayle Gorman, Service Director: Learning, Cambridgeshire CC
  • Mike Hill, Corporate Manager Health and Environmental Services, South Cambridgeshire DC
  • Mark Kemp, Director of Highways and Access, Cambridgeshire CC
  • Paul Knight, Customer Services and Business Manager, South Cambridgeshire DC
  • Henry Lewis, Head of Customer Services and Business Improvement, Stevenage BC
  • Iain MacBeath, Assistant Director Performance and Resources, Hertfordshire CC
  • Helen Maneuf, Head of Assurance Services, Hertfordshire CC
  • Angela Murphy, Assistant Director, Commissioning, Family Support and Specialist Services, Bedford BC
  • Simon Neilson, Assistant Director, Strategy and Policy: Place, Essex CC
  • Russell O’Keefe, Head of Strategy and Programme Management, Norwich City Council
  • Steven Pilsworth, Head of Corporate Services, Peterborough City Council
  • Tom Savory, Assistant Director Strategy and Commissioning for Vulnerable Children, Norfolk CC
  • Tom Sayer, Interim Revenue Services Manager, Broadland DC
  • Catherine Shaw, Assistant Chief Executive, Harlow DC
  • Kerry Shorrocks, Corporate Human Resources Manager, North Hertfordshire DC
  • Richard Shwe, Head of Community Services, St Albans City & DC
  • Louise Tibbert, Assistant Director Head of HR and Organisational Development, Hertfordshire CC
  • Heather Weller Tam, Leader Performance, Improvement and Transformation, Dacorum BC
  • Andy Wright, Head of Community and Economic Services, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney DCs

LONDON

  • Toni Ainge, Deputy Director, Cultural Services, Bexley LBC
  • Hamant Bharadia, Head of Finance, Lambeth LBC
  • Helen Charlesworth-May, Director of Integrated Commissioning, Lambeth LBC and PCT
  • Alex Dewsnap, Divisional Director Partnership Development and Performance, Harrow LBC
  • Mark Fowler, Head of Income, Exchequer and Benefits, Croydon LBC
  • Christine Holland, Head of the Shared Service Centre, Hounslow LBC
  • Laura Johnson, Head of Housing, Kensington & Chelsea RBC
  • Simon Jones, Assistant Director Strategy and Communications, Hammersmith & Fulham LBC
  • Allison Jones, Service Manager, Merton LBC
  • Merlin Joseph, Deputy Director, Children & Families, Social Care, Health & Housing Hillingdon LBC
  • Ayub Khan, Director of the South London Sub Regional Unit, Kingston upon Thames LBC
  • Selena Lansley, Performance Programme Manager, London Councils
  • Simon Latham, Executive Head of Community Living and Commissioning, Sutton LBC
  • Hayley Lewis, Head of Customer Strategy and Development, Croydon LBC
  • Sarah McClinton, Deputy Director of Adult Social Care, Southwark LBC
  • Derek Oliver, Assistant Director, Richmond upon Thames LBC
  • Yinka Owa, Assistant Director of Legal and Democratic Services, Hackney LBC
  • Rob Persey, Assistant Director, Wandsworth LBC
  • Alistair Rush, Assistant Director - Business Resources, Wandsworth LBC
  • Maryellen Salter, Assistant Director of Finance - Audit and Risk Management, Barnet LBC
  • Jennifer Seeley, Deputy Finance Director, Southwark LBC
  • Pratima Solanki, Assistant Director, Commissioing, Hackney LBC
  • Chris Spellman, Assistant Director, Organisational Improvement, Bromley LBC
  • Roger Sykes, Ex-head of National Studies, Audit Commission
  • Mark Tyson, Programme Manager Health Transition, Barking & Dagenham LBC
  • Neil Wholey, Head of Research and Customer Insight, Westminster City Council
  • Rachel Wigley, Head of Resource Management, Kensington & Chelsea RBC

MIDLANDS

  • Simon Adams, Head of Community Leadership, Worcestershire CC
  • Sharon Bailey, Service Director Adult Social Care, Solihull MBC
  • James Bailey, Head of Highways Management, Staffordshire CC
  • Robin Bates, Head of Revenues and Benefits, Northampton BC
  • Richard Beavan-Pearson, Assistant Director, customer service, Herefordshire Council and NHS Herefordshire
  • Richard Belfield, Director of Environment, Planning and Customer Services, Lincolnshire CC
  • Vanessa Bishop, Service Director, Children, Young People and Families, Solihull MBC
  • Heather Broughton, Assistant Director (Communities and Wellbeing), Leicestershire CC
  • Helen Coombes, Director of Care Management, Leicester City Council
  • Bill Cullen, Deputy Chief Executive (Community Direction), Hinckley & Bosworth BC
  • Tony Dailide, Assistant Director (Promoting Independence), Leicestershire CC
  • Andy Davis, Warwickshire Observatory Manager, Warwickshire CC
  • Anne Doyle, Commissioning Manager Social Care and Inclusion, Walsall MBC
  • Nick Edwards, Assistant Director Prosperity, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Don Gibbs, Assistant Director of Cultural and Community Services, Derbyshire CC
  • Marion Goodman, Head of Customer Services and ICT, Northampton BC
  • Vivienne Griffin, Assistant Director Health and Wellbeing, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Lesley Hagger, Assistant Director, Leicestershire CC
  • Lisa Hyde, Head of Customer and Community Services, East Northamptonshire Council
  • Keren Jones, Assistant Director Promotions and Partnerships, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Steve Maxey, Assistant Chief Executive and Solicitor to the Council, North Warwickshire BC
  • Sandy McMillan, Assistant Director (Strategy and Commissioning), Leicestershire CC
  • Clare Mitchell, Head of Change, Worcestershire CC
  • Alan Roberts, Business Service Manager, Sandwell MBC
  • Steven Shanahan, Head of Housing, Rugby BC
  • Rachel Singer, Assistant Director learning Skills and Education, Northamptonshire CC
  • Sally Taylor, Service Director, Education and Commissioning, Birmingham City Council
  • Gavin Thompson, Head of Policy, Research and Engagement, Derby City Council
  • Vicky Thomson, Assistant Director Democratic Services, Breckland and South Holland DCs
  • Jenny Tozer, Assistant Director of Communications, Derbyshire CC
  • Simon Walters, Head of Corporate Review and Development, Lincoln City Council
  • Nina Warrington, Strategic Housing Services Manager, Worcester City Council

NORTH-WEST

  • Dyane Aspinall, Assistant Director Adults, Liverpool City Council and PCT
  • Mark Broadhurst, Head of Housing Services, Wyre BC
  • Debbie Cowley, Strategic Manager Culture and Sport, Trafford MBC
  • Alison Cresswell, Head of Service, Stockport
  • Jamie Dixon, Head of streetscene and leisure contracts, Chorley BC
  • Karen Dolton, Assistant Director of Children’s Services, Bury MBC
  • Laureen Donnan, Assistant Chief Executive, Stockport MBC
  • Diane Eaton, Assistant Director Adult Social Care, Manchester City Council
  • Linda Fisher, Service Director, Rochdale MBC
  • David Galvin, Assistant Director Housing Futures, Salford City Council
  • Steve Garner, Service Director Children Schools and Families Targeted Support, Rochdale MBC
  • Tim Gibbs, Head of Policy and Development Services, Halton BC
  • Lynton Green, Chief Finance Officer, Warrington BC
  • Kathryn Griffiths, Assistant Director Partnerships and Performance, Warrington BC
  • Lisa Hooley, Head of Workforce and Core Strategy, Trafford MBC
  • Sharon Kemp, Assistant Chief Executive, Manchester City Council
  • Simon Kenton, Assistant Director Integrated Commissioning, Warrington BC
  • Ian Kershaw, Head of Financial Management, Trafford MBC
  • Maria Kidd, Head of Services for Young People, Stockport MBC
  • Kate Lindley, Head of Customer Access, Rochdale MBC
  • Sarah Maynard, Programme Manager, Trafford MBC
  • Ann McCormack, Assistant Director, Warrington BC
  • Julie Monk, Assistant Director, Environmental Services, Technical Services, Eden DC
  • Robin Monk, Assistant Executive Director, Tameside MBC
  • Alun Morgan, Head of Operations, Trafford MBC
  • Steve Reddy, Assistant Director Adult Social Care, Warrington BC
  • Paul Shackley, Deputy Chief Executive, Allerdale BC
  • Penny Sharp, Service Director, Rochdale MBC
  • Cathy Starbuck, Assistant Director Universal Services, Salford City Council
  • Mark Widdup, Service Director, Rochdale MBC

SCOTLAND & THE NORTH

  • Christine Addison, Chief Asset Management Officer, Leeds City Council
  • Tabitha Arulampalam, Partnership Director, Barnsley MBC
  • Gary Bartlett, Chief Officer for Highways and Transportation, Leeds City Council
  • Stacey Burlet, Head of Customer and Cultural Services, Northumberland CC
  • Jill Cronin, Acting Head of Community Development, South Ayrshire Council
  • Lisa Dodd, Service Director Sport and Culture, Wakefield MDC
  • Gary Flynn, Head of Operations and Information Technology, Redcar & Cleveland BC
  • Martin Gray, Head of Children’s Commissioning, Gateshead Council
  • Kevin Hall, Assistant Director Adults Children and Education, City of York Council
  • Steve Hartley, Assistant Director, Neighbourhoods, Bradford City MBC
  • Jill Hodges, Assistant Director Education, City of York Council
  • Nicola Hunter, Manager Inspection and Quality Assurance, South Ayrshire Council
  • Marisa Jobling, Head of Service Improvement, Gateshead Council
  • Louise Long, Acting Head of Children’s Service, South Ayrshire Council
  • Mona McCulloch, Quality Improvement Manager Service Improvement, South Ayrshire Council
  • Eibhlin McHugh, Head of Adult and Community Care, Midlothian Council
  • Sally McIvor, Assistant Director Wellbeing and Integration, Kirklees Metropolitan Council
  • Denise Ogden, Assistant Director (Neighbourhood Services), Hartlepool BC
  • Jacqui Old, Head of Adult Social Care, North Tyneside MBC
  • Dan Paul, Head of Transformation, Northumberland CC
  • Karen Pavey, Adult Services, North Lincolnshire Council
  • Rosy Pope, Adult Services, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Steve Somerfield, Head of Information Services, Northumberland CC
  • Graham Terry, Assistant Director Adults Children and Education, Adult Services City of York Council
  • Guy van Dichele, Adult Services, Bradford City MDC
  • Paul Vaughan, Senior Manager Policy and Communications, Fife Council
  • Sandra Walbran, Assistant Chief Executive, Kirklees Metropolitan Council
  • Eve Williams, Business Manager, Selby DC
  • Margo Williamson, Head of Service, South Ayrshire Council
  • Keith Winter, Head of Enterprise and Protective Services, Fife Council

SOUTH-EAST

  • Natalie Anderson, Head of Corporate Policy and Partnerships, Elmbridge BC
  • Kevin Basford, Head of Environmental Amenities and Community Safety, Arun DC
  • Kevin Boorman, Head of Communications and Marketing, Hastings BC
  • Trevor Boyd, Heads of Service (Assistant Director level) for Commissioning and Policy in Social Care, Buckinghamshire CC
  • Michael Bracey, Assistant Director, Milton Keynes Council
  • Lucy Butler, Assistant Director, Hampshire CC
  • Robin Crofts, Assistant Director Education and Children’s Services, Slough BC
  • Patrick Ellis, Head of Customer Services, West Sussex CC
  • James Freeman, Head of Planning Services, Swale BC
  • Mike Hepworth, Head of Environmental Services, Hastings BC
  • Nick Hibberd, Head of Housing, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Clare Kingston, Head of Corporate Strategy, South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse DCs
  • Gill Kneller, Executive Director, East Hampshire DC and Havant BC
  • Louise Matthews, Head of Corporate Strategy and Communications, Swale BC
  • Kelvin Mills, Head of Community Services, Waverley BC
  • John Mitchell, Strategic Director, Adur DC and Worthing BC
  • Richard Munn, Interim Head of Service Families and Social Care, Kent CC
  • Victor Nicholls, Assistant Chief Executive, Bracknell Forest Council
  • David Quirke Thornton, Assistant Director Adult Social Care, Medway Council
  • Tim Slate,r Executive Head (Economy and Communities), East Hampshire DC and Havant BC
  • Dan Steadman, Deputy Chief Executive, Sussex Police Authority
  • Kerry Stevens, Head of Service, Buckinghamshire CC
  • Abby Thomas, Head of Community Engagement and Equalities, Bracknell Forest Council
  • Rachael Wardel, Head of Service, Early Intervention and Community Support, Wokingham BC
  • Emma Wiggins, Head of Economy and Community Services, Swale BC
  • Simon Young, Head of Legal and Democratic Services, Epsom & Ewell BC

WALES AND SOUTH-WEST

  • Anne Marie Bond, Executive Head Commercial Services, Torbay Council
  • Julie Boothroyd, Head of Adult Services, Monmouthshire CC
  • Michael Bowden, Assistant Director Service Development, Bath & North East Somerset Council
  • Carl Brazier, Strategic Head (Tenant Services), Stroud DC
  • Tracy Carter, Service Director, Waste Management Services, Wiltshire Council
  • Tracey Crews, Strategic Land Use Manager, Cheltenham BC
  • Neil Elliott, Service Director Commissioning, Housing and Business Systems, Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC
  • Patrick Flaherty, Service Director Economic Development and Regeneration, Somerset CC
  • Stephen Gillingham, Assistant Director Adult Services, Blaenau Gwent CBC
  • Sue Goddard, Group Manager, Torfaen CBC
  • Jonathan Griffiths, Principal Service Manager, Newport City Council
  • Mark Grimley, Assistant Director HR and OD, Plymouth City Council
  • Mike Harries, Head of Dorset Property, Dorset CC
  • Sian Hayward, Programme Manager, Monmouthshire CC
  • Fran Hughes, Executive Head of Community Safety, Torbay Council
  • Steve Jeynes, Head of ICT Shared Resource Services, Torfaen CBC
  • Pam Marsden, Assistant Director, Plymouth City Council
  • Phil Mason, Head of Planning and Regeneration, Cornwall Council
  • Sarah McBride, Head of Service, Commissioning, Performance and Improvement, Cornwall Council
  • Andrew McCartney, Interim Programme Director, Gloucestershire CC
  • Deb Mountfield, Head of Resources, Planning and Education Services, Monmouthshire CC
  • David Owens, Assistant Head of Service, Environment and Waste, Cornwall Council
  • Richard Pascoe, Head of ICT Strategy and Systems, Dorset CC
  • Mark Pullin, Trading Standards and Licensing Manager, South Gloucestershire Council
  • Cath Robinson, Head of Financial Services, Cornwall Council
  • Robert Sainsbury, Head of Integrated Services (Social Care and Health), Newport City Council and Aneurin Bevan Health Board
  • Alan Smith, Head of Business Planning and Performance, Denbighshire CC
  • John Thomas, IT Operations Manager, Flintshire CC
  • Fiona Venton Harvey, Partnership and Business Improvement Manager, North Somerset Council
  • Steve Walker, Head of Child and Family Services, City & County of Swansea