Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

ELECTIONS 2004: WIGAN LOCAL ELECTION TURNOUT UP ON PREVIOUS YEAR

  • Comment
With two days to go, Wigan MBC's local election turnout figures are significantly better than last year's, with 27....
With two days to go, Wigan MBC's local election turnout figures are significantly better than last year's, with 27.3% of voters now having returned their ballot papers compared to 22.7% in 2003.

Local returning officer, Steve Jones, said: 'It is evident that the postal pilot has increased turnout for both the European and local elections which is good news. In Wigan we had seen a gradual decline in turnout over recent years so the postal pilot has clearly had an impact.

'There may still be time to get ballot papers back by post, as Royal Mail has said it will sweep all post boxes as late as possible on 10 June. However to be certain voters may wish to drop their ballot papers off at the assistance and delivery points.'

These are based at Wigan Town Hall and Leigh Library, and there are also points set up at Aspull Library, Standish High School and Hindley Leisure Centre for voters who did not receive their ballot packs.

By 5pm on Tuesday some 61,000 ballot papers have been returned for the borough's local elections (27.3%) and more than a million returns have been received across the north-west for the European elections. Turnout for the local elections last year was 22.7% and for the last European ones was 19.5%.

Mr Jones continued: 'I would urge voters to spend a little time to read the instructions on their ballot packs and contact us if they have any difficulties with completing the ballots or the declaration of identity. We will also make home visits to help anyone who is blind or disabled.'

Wigan Council Local Elections

Votes returned as of 5pm Tuesday 8 June

Ward / Number envelopes returned / Percentage of electorate

Abram2,40724.49

Ashton2,71029.52

Aspull New Springs Whelley2,34124.06

Astley Mosley Co mmon2,57327.01

Atherleigh1,91225.64

Atherton2,92026.66

Bryn2,75929.61

Douglas2,42526.26

Golborne and Lowton West2,57329.75

Hindley2,57828.82

Hindley Green2,03523.54

Ince2,03423.81

Leigh East2,32126.15

Leigh South2,73426.74

Leigh West2,27421.41

Lowton East2,84028.88

Orrell3,14335.11

Pemberton2,42824.84

Shevington with Lower Ground2,98832.31

Standish with Langtree2,93331.23

Tyldesley2,53525.12

Wigan Central3,08233.45

Wigan Westno local election

Winstanley2,29426.09

Worsley Mesnes2,23624.31

Overall 61,07527.28

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.