Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

ESTABLISHMENT OF UP TO 100 BEACON SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND

  • Comment
School standards minister Stephen Byers has announced plans for a ...
School standards minister Stephen Byers has announced plans for a

£1.8m network of up to 100 beacon schools throughout the

country. These schools will be centres of excellence committed to

sharing the secrets of their success and building partnerships to

raise standards.

Speaking at the 'Celebrating and Building on Success' conference in

London yesterday, Mr Byers said:

'Beacon schools will have a key role in boosting standards. They

will help prevent less successful schools foundering on the rocks of

failure. They will also act as a guiding light for others to follow,

by representing examples of best practice in areas such as: numeracy;

literacy; tackling disaffection; or overall performance. We shall be

asking them to share their success with others.

'We intend to give these schools additional funding to cover the

extra work arising from beacon school status. We are allocating£1.8m this year to launch the scheme. This will provide a maximum

of£50,000 for a beacon school. As more and more schools reach beacon

status, we propose to increase the funds available over the next

three years.

'We are determined that our children should receive the good

education they deserve. We believe that a network of beacon schools

shining forth across the country will show the way forward and will

raise standards for everyone.'

The conference was attended by representatives of 176 schools that

have been recognised as achieving a high standard of education by

OFSTED. Each school received a certificate of achievement and had the

opportunity to exchange and share their views. They were also

encouraged to consider applying for beacon school status.

Some beacon schools will become laboratory schools, linking with

teacher training colleges in order to provide excellent teaching

practice opportunities for trainee teachers.

NOTES

1. Beacon schools will be good schools, representing examples of

good practice and will be used in a variety of ways to spread good

practice.

2. The first group of beacon schools will start in Autumn 1998 and

be selected from the 159 schools named in HMCI's Annual Report for

1996/7 as 'best performing' and others.

3. Beacon status will last for an initial three years.

4. Only whole schools will become beacon schools, but schools will

be asked to play to their particular strengths.

5. Beacon schools will agree contracts/charters with DfEE - drawn up

through negotiation including LEAs - which will specify the

particular strengths the schools will be expected to draw upon.

6. The work of beacon schools will form part of LEAs' Education

Development Plans.

7. Beacon schools would be expected to work in partnership with other

schools and other interested parties.

8. Beacon schools policy will allow a great deal of flexibility in

the way good practice is disseminated.

9. Specialist schools can become beacon schools - their existing

contracts could be altered to reflect beacon status.

10. Attached is a list of the 176 schools attending the conference.

NORTH EAST

Mrs Rona Lackenby - Headteacher - Broomhaugh CofE First School,

Riding Mill, Northumberland

Mrs Cynthia Wood - Chair of Governors - Broomhaugh CofE First School

Mrs Watchcorn - Headteacher - Eglingham Cof E First School, Alnwick,

Northumberland

Mrs Elizabeth Brown - Headteacher - Grove Special School,

Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Mr Laurence Pearson - Chair of Governors - Grove Special School

Mrs Ann Gartside - Headteacher - Huntcliff School,

Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

Mrs Judy Donnelly - Headteacher - Pennywell Nursery School,

Sunderland

Mrs Marjorie Atkinson - Chair of Governors - Pennywell Nursery School

Mr John Baumber - Headteacher - Prudhoe Community High School,

Prudhoe, Northumberland

Mrs Eileen Burt - Chair of Governors - Prudhoe Community High School

Mrs Maggie Anderson - Headteacher - The Sele School, Hexham,

Northumberland

Mr Michael Cuthbertson - Chair of Governors -The Sele School

Mrs Alison Wallace - Headteacher - St Oswald's Primary School,

Newcastle Upon Tyne

Mr Joe Collerton - Chair of Governors - St Oswald's Primary School

NORTH WEST

Mr Michael Bryan - Headteacher - Anchorsholme Primary School,

Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire

Mrs Judith Green - Deputy/Governor - Anchorsholme Primary School

Mr Tarun Kapur - Headteacher - Ashton on Mersey School, Sale,

Trafford

Mr Brian Rigby - Chair of Governors - Ashton on Mersey School

Mrs Muriel Ryding - Headteacher - Baines School, Poulton-le-Fylde,

Lanchashire

Mr John C Simmons - Chair of Governors - Baines School

Mr Malcolm Taylor - Headteacher - Crompton House School, Oldham

Mr Peter Lomas - Chair of Governors - Crompton House School

Mrs Joan Costello - Headteacher - Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle,

Stockport

Mrs Jean Holden - Headteacher - Moss Hey Primary School, Stockport

Miss Patricia Henderson - Chair of Governors - Moss Hey Primary

School

Mrs Donis Brenda McGowan - Headteacher - Mossley CE Primary School,

Congleton, Cheshire

Mrs Pat Nicklin - Chair of Governors - Mossley CE Primary school

Mr Mel Hubbard - Headteacher - Offerton High School, Offerton.

Stockport, Cheshire

Mr Kevin Williams - Chair of Governors - Offerton High School

Mrs Jean McGrath - Headteacher - Parklands High School, Chorley,

Lanchashire

Mrs Mary Wilson - Chair of Governors - Parklands High School

Mrs Helen Ashcroft - Headteacher - Pownall Green Primary School,

Stockport

Mr Lloyd Morgan - Chair of Governors - Pownall Green Primary School

Mr Peter Dempsey - Headteacher - St Thomas of Canterbury RCP School,

Coventry

Fr John Coe - Chair of Governors - St Thomas of Canterbury RCP School

Miss Christine Galley - Headteacher - Stamford Park Junior School,

Altrincham, Trafford

Mr Clive Taylor - Chair of Governors - Stamford Park Junior School

Mrs Susan Walters - Headteacher - Tarvin CP School, Chester,Cheshire

Dr Steve Jones - Chair of Governors - Tarvin CP School

Mr Stephen Wall - Headteacher - The Byrchall High School, Wigan

Mr Ian Tunnard - Headteacher - The Kingsway School, Cheadle,

Stockport

Cllr Ian Roberts -Chair of Governors - The Kingsway School

MERSEYSIDE

Mr David Miles - Headteacher - Birkdale High School, Southport,

Sefton

Mr David Earnshaw - Headteacher - Christ Church CE (aided) Primary,

Moreton, Wirral

Rev Reg Walton - Chair of Governors -Christ Church CE (aided) Primary

Mr Andrew Windsor - Headteacher - English Martyrs R.C. Primary

School, Literland, Liverpool

Mr Brian Dempster-Vice Chair of Governors - English Martyrs R.C

Primary School

YORKS & HUMBERSIDE

Mr Michael Carey - Former Headteacher (Retired) - All Saints' First

School, Ikey, Bradford

Mrs Kathy Allen - Chair of Governors - All Saints' First School

Mr Michael Gilmore - Headteacher - Barugh Green Primary School,

Barnsley

Mrs Susan Hardy - Deputy Headteacher - Barugh Green Primary School

Mrs Linda Bowles - Headteacher - Carr Manor Primary School, Leeds

Mr Tony Hartigan - Headteacher - Cardinal Heenan High School

Mr John Howley - Chair of Governors - Cardinal Heenan High School,

Leeds

Mr John Bunch - Headteacher - The Crossley Heath School, Halifax,

Claderdale

Mrs Joan Tidswell - Chair of Governors - The Crossley Heath School

Mrs Susan Greenwood - Headteacher - Eldwick First School, Bingley,

Bradford

Mrs Kim White - Chair of Governors - Eldwick First School

Mr Roy Hobbs - Headteacher - Highburton First School, Huddersfield

Mrs Aileen Madden - Headteacher - Sacred Heart Primary School,

Ilkley, Bradford

Mrs Caroline Lynott - Deputy Headteacher - Sacred Heart Primary

School

Mr Dennis Richards - Headteacher - St Aiden's Church of England High

School, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Mr Steve Londesborough - Governor - St Aiden's Church of England High

School

Mrs Chris Holliday - Headteacher - Saltersgate Infant School,

Doncaster

Mr John McCabe - Chair of Governors - Saltersgate Infant School

Mr Peter Morely - Headteacher - Stanbury First School, Keighley,

Bradford

Mr John Kearney - Chair of Governors -Stanbury First School

Mrs Jean Mason - Headteacher - Wellgate Infant School, Barnsley

Mrs Linda Pollard - Co-opted Governor - Wellgate Infant School

Ms Francoise Leake - Headteacher - Westborough High School, Dewsbury,

Kirlees

WEST MIDLANDS

Mr David Morton - Headteacher - Barnfields Primary School, Stafford,

Staffordshire

Mr Mark Venables - Chair of Governors - Barnfields Primary School

Mr Clive Lilley - Headteacher - Blackfriars School, Newcastle under

Lyme, Staffordshire

Mr John Sweeny - Chair of Governors - Blackfriars School

Coldfield, West Midlands

Mr Brian Gambles - Chair of Governors - Boldmere Infant School

Mr Richard Bignell - Headteacher - Exhall Grange School, Ash Green,

Coventry

Mrs Jan Dunne - Chair of Governors - Exhall Grange School

Mr Tony Kenny - Headteacher - Harborne Junior School, Birmingham

Mrs Fran Stevens - Chair of Governors - Harborne Junior School

Miss Pat Preedy - Headteacher - Knowle CE Primary School, Solihull

Mr Barry Hall - Chair of Governors - Knowle CE Primary School

Mrs Elizabeth Jordan - Headteacher - Mary Elliot School, Walsall

Mr Bob Folkes - Chair of Governors - Mary Elliot School

Mrs Barbara Smith - Headteacher - New Invention Infant School,

Willenhall, Walsall

Mrs Lyn Staffiere - Chair of Governors - New Invention Infant School

Mr Jeremy Harwood - Headteacher - Oakridge County Primary SchoGh`Stafford, Staffordshire

Mr Nigel Barrett - Chair of Governors - Oakridge County Primary

school

Mr Matthew Dunkerley - Headteacher - Orleton CofE Primary School,

Ludlow, Hereford & Worcester

Mr Francis Tunney - Headteacher - Painsley RC High School

Mr David Smith - Chair of Governors - Painsley RC High School,

Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Mrs Helen Williams - Headteacher -RNIB New College, Worcester,

Hereford & Worcester

Mr Ian Fell - Chair of Governors - RNIB New College

Mr Kelvin Evans - Headteacher - Reynalds Cross School, Solihull

Mrs Marion McLaverty - Chair of Governors - Reynalds Cross School

Mr Frank Haverty - Headteacher - St Thomas More RC Primary School

Rev Jonathan Veasey - Chair of Governors - St Thomas More RC Primary

School, Coventry

Mr K Satchwell - Headteacher - Thomas Telford School

Mr M Wakeford - Chair of Governors - Thomas Telford School, Telford,

Shropshire

Mr Colin Grantham - Headteacher - Wilson Stuart School

Mrs Julia Goldsmith - Chair of Governors - Wilson Stuart School,

Birmingham

EAST MIDLANDS

Mrs Lin Skillington - Headteacher - Ash Lea School, Nottingham

Mrs Sheila Colman - Chair of Governors - Ash Lea School

Mr Paul Hickman - Headteacher - Bassingham CP School, Lincoln

Mrs Patricia White - Chair of Governors - Bassingham CP School

Mr Gareth Newman - Headteacher - Brooke Weston City Technology

College, Corby, Northamptonshire

Mr Richard McCoy - Chair of Governors - Brooke Weston City Technology

College

Mrs Brenda Orr - Headteacher - Broughton Infants School, Brigg, North

Lincolnshire

Mr Julian Kidd - Chair of Governors - Broughton Infants School

Mr Michael Dix - Headteacher - Dove Bank Primary School, Nuneaton,

Leicestershire

Mrs Joy Crane -Chair of Governors - Dove Bank Primary School

Mr Andrew Craven - Headteacher - Ellison Boulters Cof E Primary

School, Lincoln

Mr Chris Atkin - Chair of Governors - Ellison Boulters Cof E Primary

School

Mr Tom Clark - Headteacher - George Spencer School & Technology

College, Nottingham

Mr Allan Ettles - Vice Chair of Governors - George Spencer School &

Technology College

Mrs Sylvia Roberts - Headteacher - Grange Lane Infants School,

Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

Mr Richard Faulkner - Chair of Governors - Grange Lane Infants School

Mrs Gill Broughton - Headteacher - Hartwell CE Primary School,

Northampton

Mrs Sylvia Adams - Headteacher - Merrivale Nursery School, Nottingham

Mrs Hilary Norris - Governor - Merrivale Nursery School

Mrs Maureen Allum - Headteacher - Millbrook Infants School,

Kettering, Northamptonshire

Mr Ian Wilson - Chair of Governors - Millbrook Infants School

Mrs James Reid - Headteacher - Redhill Primary School, Derby

Mr Michael Bye - Chair of Governors - Redhill Primary School

Mr Peter Goodyear - Headteacher - St Anne's CE (aided) Primary

School, Worksop, Nottingham

Rev Frank Beech - Chair of Governors - St Anne's CE (aided) Primary

School

Mrs Marion Sharman - Previous Headteacher - St James' Infant School,

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Mrs Judith Taylor - Present Headteacher - St James' Infant School

Mr Robin Lee - Headteacher - The Grange Therapeutic School, Oakham,

Leicestershire

Dr Allan Smith - Director - The Grange Therapeutic School

Mrs Christina Turnell - Headteacher - Weston Hills CofE Primary

School, Spalding, Lincs

Mr Des McHugh - Chair of Governors - Weston Hills CofE Primary School

EASTERN ENGLAND

Mr Ian Clayton - Headteacher - Acle High School, Norwich

Mr Martin Blackwell - Chair of Governors - Acle High School

Mrs Susan Bainbridge - Headteacher - Colleges Nursery School,

Cambridge

Mrs Jane Chudleigh - Governor - Colleges Nursery School

Dr Davina Lloyd - Headteacher - Coopers' Company & Coborn School,

Upminster, Havering

Mr Michael Housley - Chair of Governors - Coopers' Company & Coborn

School

Mr Andy Puttock - Headteacher - Davenant Foundation School

Mr David Coltischon? - Chair of Governors - Davenant Foundation

School, Loughton, Essex

Mr Michael Crawshaw - Headmaster - Debenham CofE High School,

Stowmarket, Suffolk

Mr Richard Boulter - Chair of Governors - Debenham CofE High School

Mr John Horsfield - Headmaster - Dereham Neatherd High School,

Dereham, Norfolk

Mr Joe Murray - Chair of Governors - Hartwell CE Primary School,

Northampton

Mrs Willy Moore - Headteacher - Kingswood Infant School, Basildon,

Essex

Mr Alan Pocock - Chair of Governors - Kingswood Infant School

Mr John Clinton - Former Headteacher - St Alban's Catholic High

School, Ipswich, Suffolk

Mr Dennis McGarry - Headteacher -St Alban's Catholic High School

Mr Paul McIntree - Chair of Governors - St Alban's Catholic High

School

Mr David Jackson - Headteacher - Sharnbrook Upper School, Bedford

Mr Philip Hendry - Chair of Governors - Sharnbrook Upper School

Ms Carol Robinson - Headteacher - William Ford CE Junior School,

Dagenham

Mrs Bonnie Pulham - Headtecaher - Wykeham Infant School, Hornchurch,

Havering

Mr Peter Clark - Chair of Governors - Wykeham Infant School

Mr David Walker - Headmaster - Wymondham High School, Wymondham,

Norfolk Mr Mike Halls - Chairman of Governors - Wymondham High School

SOUTH WEST

Mr Tim Balmforth - Headteacher - All Saints CE School, Weymouth,

Dorset

Canon Keith Hugo - Chair of Governors - All Saints CE School

Mr A Rik McCoy - Headteacher - Cadbury Heath CP School, Bristol,

South Gloucestershire

Mr Roy Sloane - Chair of Governors - Cadbury Heath CP School

Mrs Mary Saunders - Former Headteacher - Chamwell School, Gloucester

Mr Christopher Jay - Acting Headteacher - Chamwell School

Mr David Carter - Headteacher - Cirencester Deer Park School,

Cierencester, Gloucestershire

Dr Geoff Potter - Chair of Governors - Cirencester Deer Park School

Mr Ian Thomson - Headteacher - Crispin School, Street, Somerset

Mr Geoffrey Trimm - Chair of Governors - Crispin School

Mr Bill Evans - Headteacher - Dame Hannah Rogers School, Ivybridge,

Devon

Mr Robert Gaskin - Chair of Governors - Dame Hannah Rogers School

Mrs D Holloway - Headteacher - Grade-Ruan VC School, Helston,

Cornwall

Rev G Bennett - Chair of Governors - Grade-Ruan VC School

Mrs Elizabeth Franklin - Headteacher - Great Rissington Primary

School, Chelternham, Gloucestershire

Mr Rupert Duester - Chairman of Governors - Great Risington Primary

School

Mr John Wray - Headteacher - Kingsmead Community School,

Taunton,Somerset

Mr Maurice Stanbury - Chair of Governors - Kingsmead Community School

Dr Steven Chinn - Principal/Proprieter - Mark College, Highbridge,

Somerset

Mr Richard Ashcroft - Headteacher - Mark College

Mrs Mary Baskerville - Headteacher- North Nibley CE (aided) Primary

School, Dursley, Gloucestershire

Mrs Barbara Hall - Chair of Governors - North Nibley CE (aided)

Primary School

Mrs Tessa Farley - Headteacher - Northview Primary School, Swindon

Mrs Lynn Vardy - Chair of Governors - Northview Primary School

Mr David Hatton - Headteacher - The Park Community School,

Barnstaple, Devon

Mr Peter Groves - Chair of Governors - The Park Community School

Mr Richard Zolkiewicz - Headteacher - St Ives School, St Ives,

Cornwall

Mr Robert Knowles - Chair of Governors - St Ives School

Mr Ian Kellie - Headmaster - Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester

Miss Janferie Wilton - Chair of Governors - Sir Thomas Rich's School

Mr Paul Cotter - Headteacher - Tewkesbury School, Tewkesbury, Glos

Mr Les Buchanan - Chairman Governors - Tewkesbury School

Mr Roy Pike - Headteacher - Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Torquay,

Devon

Mr Brian Wills-Pope - Chair of Governors - Torquay Boys' Grammar

School

SOUTH EAST

Ms Jane Wainwright - Headteacher - Aylesbury High School, Aylesbury,

Buckinghamshire

Mr Dennis Phillips - Vice Chair of Governors - Aylesbury High School

Mr David Wilmot - Acting Headteacher - Cams Hill School, Fareham,

Hampshire

Mr DJ Murray - Chair of Governors - Cams Hill School

Mr John Cope - Headteacher - Carwarden House School, Camberley,

Surrey

Ms Christine Southall - Headteacher - Chiltern Edge School, Reading,

Oxfordshire

Mr Allen Harris - Chair of Governors - Chiltern Edge School

Mrs Helen Norris - Headteacher - Clifton Hill School, Caterham,

Surrey

Mr Geoff Barnes - Chair of Governors - Clifton Hill School

Mrs Lyn Branch - Headteacher - Coulsden Nursery School, Couldsen,

Croydon

Mrs Jan Vanstone - Co-opted Governor - Coulsden Nursery School

Mr Peter Close - Headteacher - Cranbrook School, Cranbrook, Kent

Sir Michael Bett - Chair of Governors - Cranbrook School

Mrs Jill Tuddenham - Headteacher - Cunningham Hill Infants School,St

Albans, Hertfordshire

Mrs Margaret Edgar - Chair of Governors - Cunningham Hill Infants

School

Mr Bird - Headteacher - Dunmore County Junior School, Abingdon,

Oxfordshire

Mrs Dent - Chair of Governors - Dunmore County Junior School

Mr Neil Renshaw - Headteacher - Fair Oak Junior School, Eastleigh,

Hampshire

Mr Rod Simmonds - Chair of Governors - Fair Oak Junior School

Mrs Jeanette Griffiths - Headteacher - Folly Hill County Infant

School, Farenham, Surrey

Mrs Sue Ayre - Chair of Governors - Folly Hill County Infant School

Mrs Debrah Leach - Headteacher - Furze Platt Infant School,

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Mrs Pam Teather - Teacher/Governor - Furze Platt Infant School

Mr John Hassell - Headteacher - Glyne Gap School, Bexhill-on-Sea,

East Sussex

Mrs Sally Cartwright - Headteacher - Hawes Down Infant School, West

Wickham, Bromley

Mrs Marian Maclaren - Chair of Governors - Hawes Down Infant School

Mr Geoff Sykes - Headteacher - Herne County Junior School,

Petersfield, Hampshire

Mrs Jean Robinson - Chair of Governors - Herne County Junior School

Mrs Christine Berry - Headteacher - Hildenborough CEP School,

Tonbridge, Kent

Mrs Marylin Starkey - Chair of Governors - Hildenborough CEP School

Mr Keith Starling - Headteacher - The Judd School, Tonbridge, Kent

Mr Noel Dobbs - Chair of Governors - The Judd School

Mrs Ronwen Smith - Headteacher - Linden Bridge & Spring Centre,

Worcester Park, Surrey

Mrs Peggy Walpole - Deputy Headteacher - Linden Bridge & Spring

Centre

Mrs Rosemary Fletcher - Deputy Headteacher - Loose County Infant

School, Maidstone, Kent

Mr William Green - Chair of Governors -Loose County Infant School

Mrs Dee Kushlick-Williams - Headteacher - Norman Gate School,

Andover, Hampshire

Mr David Eagles - Chair of Governors - Norman Gate School

Mrs Vicki Johnson - Headteacher - Northwood County Primary School,

Cowes, Isle of Wight

Mr Geoff Ruck - Chair of Governors - Northwood County Primary School

Mr James Dunlan Clough - Headteacher - Palatine School, Worthing,

West Sussex

Mr Alan Gunn - Chairman of Governors - Palatine School

Miss Gina Gardiner - Headteacher - Parklands Junior School, Romford,

Essex

Mrs Norma Sepple - Chair of Governors - Parklands Junior School

Ms Mary St.Amour - Headteacher - The Portfields First School, Newport

Pagnell, Milton Keynes

Mr Simon Baines - Chair of Governors - The Portfields First School

Mrs Julie Keen - Headteacher - Preston Candover Primary School,

Basingstoke, Hampshire

Mr Richard Walker - Chair of Governors - Preston Candover Primary

School

Mr Keith Chaplin - Headteacher - Priory School, Lewes, East Sussex

Mr Stuart Cropper - Chair of Governors - Priory School

Mrs Christine Dyer - Headteacher - Riverhead Infants School,

Sevenoaks, Kent

Mr Malcolm Howell - Chair of Governors - Riverhead Infants School

Mr David Jones - Headteacher - Riverside School, Waterlooville,

Hampshire

Mrs Chris Warren - Chair of Governors - Riverside School

Mr John Latham - Headtecaher - Rodborough School, Godalming, Surrey

Mrs Pamela Pile - Chair of Governors - Rodborough School

Mr John Thomas - Headteacher - Romans Field School, Milton Keynes

Mr Peter Sadler - Chair of Governors - Romans Field School

Mr Peter Braggins - Headteacher - Skinners School, Tunbridge Wells,

Kent

Mrs Mary Reynolds - Previous Headteacher - St Cuthbert's RC

Primary School, Egham, Surrey

Mrs Carole Jones - Current Headteacher - St Cuthbert's RC Primary

School

Mrs Patricia Simpson - Headteacher - St Dunstan's RC Primary School,

Woking, Surrey

Mr Robert McGinty - Chair of Governors- St Dunstan's RC Primary

School

Mrs Viv Earwicker - Headteacher - St Mary's CE First School,

Pulborough, West Sussex

Mrs Pauline Davenport - Chair of Governors - St Mary's CE First

School

Miss Sue Nundy - Headteacher - St Michael's CP School, Hartfield,

East Sussex

Mr Rob Cawthorne - Chair of Governors - St Michael's CP School

Mr Anthony Campbell - Headteacher - St Richard's RC Comprehensive

School, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex

Mr Peter Champion - Chair of Governors - St Richard's RC

Comprehensive School

Mrs Kate Power - Headteacher - St Teresa's School, Wokingham,

Berkshire

Mr Denis Murphy - Chair of Governors - St Theresa's School

Mr John Davies - Headteacher - Swinford Manor School, Ashford, Kent

Mr Jim Kerr - Chair of Governors - Swinford Manor School

Mrs H. Sadler - Headteacher - Tenterden County Infant School,

Tenterden, Kent

Mrs Diane Bennett - Headteacher - The Knaphill Lower School, Woking,

Surrey

Mrs Sandra Bedford - Chair of Governors - The Knaphill Lower School

Mr Anthony Lovatt - Headteacher - The Vale First and Middle Schools,

Worthing, West Sussex

Mr Colin Stanley - Chair of Governors - The Vale First & Middle

Schools

Mrs Jay West - Headtecaher - Tubbenden Infant School, Orpington, Kent

Mr John Galvin - Chair of Governors - Tubbenden Infant School

Mr Alan Armstrong - Headteacher - Waddesdon Church of England School,

Aylesbury, Buckinghamsire

Rev Tom Thorp - Chair of Governors - Waddesdon Church of England

School

Mrs Christine Peppin -Headteacher - William Cobbett Junior School,

Fareham, Surrey

Mr Mike Jones - Chair of Governors - William Cobbett Junior School

Mr Ray Descombes - Vice-Chiar of Governors - William Ford CE Junior

School, Dagenham

Mrs Jacqui Hodge - Headteacher - Windlesham Village Infants School,

Windlesham, Surrey

Mr Denis Sherlock - Chair of Governors - Windlesham Village Infants

School

Mrs Sue Reid - Headteacher - Winklebury County Infant School,

Basingstoke,Hampshire

Mrs Sally Crook - Vice Chair of Governors - Winklebury County Infant

School

Mr Barnard - Headteacher - The Winston Churchill School, Woking,

Surrey

Dr Collings - Chair of Governors - The Winston Churchill School

LONDON

Mrs Brigid Beattie - Principal - Burntwood School, SW17

Miss Diane Lewis - Headteacher - Garden Suburb Infant School,

Golders Green, Barnet

Mr Gerald Shamash - Chair of Governors - Garden Suburb Infant School

Mrs Pam Butterfield - Headteacher - The Green School, Isleworth,

Hounslow

Mr Arthur Spikins - Chair of Governors - The Green School

Mrs Lesley Mansbridge - Headteacher - Haggerston School, Hackney

Mr Barry Cox - Chair of Governors - Haggerston School

Mrs M. Hart - Headteacher - Margaret McMillan Nursery School,

Islington

Mr David Kidner - Headteacher - Newnham Junior School, Ruislip,

Hillingdon

Mr Keith Hale - Chair of Governors - Newnham Junior School

Mrs Bernadette Brittain - Headteacher - St Aloysius Infant School,

Camden Town, Camden

Mrs Margaret Moran - Chair of Governors - St Aloysius Infant School

Mrs Rachael Allard - Deputy Head - St Saviour's & St Olave's School,

SE1

Prof MN Naylor - Chairman of Governors - St Saviour's & St Olave's

School

Miss Stephanie Fulton - Headteacher - St Ursula's Convent School,

Greenwich

Sister Una McCreesh - Chair of Governors - St Ursula's Convent School

Mr Tom Campbell - Headteacher - St Swithun Wells RC School, Ruislip,

Hillingdon

Miss Jean Heaslip - Chair of Governors - St Swithan Wells RC School

Mr Andrew Macalpine - Headteacher - The Compton School, Finchley

Mr Jim Corrigall - Chair of Governors - The Crompton School

Miss Bernadette Duffy - Head of Centre - The Dorothy Gardner Centre,

Westminster

Mrs Patricia Marino - Headteacher - Walthamstow School for Girls,

Walthamstow, Waltham Forest

Mr Barry Harmer - Headteacher - Whiteheath Junior School, Ruislip,

Middx

Mr Stephen Cox - Chair of Governors - Whiteheath Junior School

Mr Ian Hardy - Headteacher - Wimbledon Chase Middle School,

Wimbledon, Merton

Mr Harold Turner - Chair of Governors - Wimbledon Chase Middle School

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.