Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

LGA CONF: OUTLINE PROGRAMME

  • Comment
LGA Annual Conference ...
LGA Annual Conference

fast forwardtomorrow's council

27 - 30 June 2000

Outline programme

Tuesday 27th June 2000

11.00amRegistration for General Assembly and Conference

11.00amGolf Competition sponsored by ZURICH MUNICIPAL

1.00pm - 2.00pmRefreshments/light lunch available in Group Meeting Venues

2.00pm - 4.00pmPolitical Group meetings for General Assembly

4.00pm - 5.00pmOpening of Exhibition: tea and coffee break

5.00pm - 7.00pmGeneral Assembly

7.30pm onwardsPolitical Group Receptions sponsored by ADSHEL

Wednesday 28 June 2000

8.30amRegistration/Exhibition opens

8.45am - 9.45amIDeA session: 'The Councillors Role: Job Descriptions or Political Mandate?'

9.00amWebsite awards sponsored by BT

10.15am - 10.30amOpening of conference

Cllr Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chair, Local Government Association

His Worship the Mayor of Bournemouth, Councillor Ben Grower, FCA

10.30am - 11.30amPlenary: Senior Cabinet Minister

11.30am - 12.15pmPlenary: Don Foster MP, Liberal Democrat Principal Spokesman for Environment, Transport, the Regions and Social Justice

12.15pm - 1.30pmLUNCH

Weds contd.

1.30pm - 2.30pmPlenary: Britain towards 2010

Professor Richard Scase University of Kent at Canterbury,

Author of 'Britain towards 2010'

2.30pm - 3.15pmPlenary: Mayor of London session tbc

3.15pm - 3.30pm Refreshment & Travel Break

3.30pm - 5.30pm Political Group sessions:

LGA Labour Group

LGA Conservative Group

LGA Liberal Democrat Group

LGA Independent Group

SOLACE AGM/ALACE AGM

6.15pm - 7.15pmQuestion Time session on the Future of Local Government

Chair: Steve Humphrey, Television reporter and presenter BBC TV 'South Today'

Lord Bassam of Brighton, Labour Party

Nigel Waterson MP, Conservative Party

Adrian Sanders MP, Liberal Democrat Party

Independent Representative to be confirmed

7.15pm - 8.00pmCivic Reception hosted by Bournemouth Borough Council

from 8.15pmWLGA Reception

Employers Organisation Reception

Receptions (for details: see Fringe Events and Meeting programme)

Thursday 29 June 2000

8.00am - 9.00amIDeA Session: 'Learning from Peer Reviews'

8.30amRegistration/Exhibition opens

9.15am - 10.45am

Conference forum sessions:

CF1) 'Local Authorities are not delivering on the leadership that neighbourhoods need'

For: Professor Anne Power, Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion, LSE

Against: Cllr Mike Storey OBE, Leader, Liverpool City Council

CF2) 'Inspection will be a spur to innovation in local government'

For: Wendy Thomson, Director of Inspection, Audit Commission

Against: Paul Coen, Chief Executive, Surrey County Council

CF3) 'In 10 years time, regional inequalities in England will have increased' sponsored by EMRLGA

For: Peter Robinson, Senior Economist, Institute of Public Policy Research

Against: Alex Stephenson, Chair, Advantage West Midlands RDA

CF4) 'New Technology will help to create a more inclusive society' sponsored by ntl

For: Jenny Searle, Director of Information Society Initiative, DTI

Against: Margaret Clark, Director, Countryside Agency

10.45am - 11.15amRefreshment & Travel Break

11.15am Plenary: 'Freedoms and Flexibilities for Local Councils'

Speaker: Jonathan Freedland The Guardian

Speaker: Tim Loughton MP Opposition Spokesman on the Regions,

Housing, Urban Regeneration and Poverty

12.00pmPlenary: The Rt Hon William Hague MP, Leader of the Opposition

12.45pm - 2.00pmLUNCH

2.00pm - 5.00pmST1) Eastleigh Borough Council: Reducing crime and creating safer communities

ST2) Dorset County Council: Primary Education in Dorset

ST3) Christchurch Borough Council:

The Phoenix Files - the repair and restoration of Highcliffe Castle

2.00pm - 5.45pmEXHIBITION CLOSED

2.00pm - 3.30pm

LGA Satellite Sessions:

Best Value for the Future: from vision to reality

Sponsored by MOUCHEL

Speakers: Dr. John Beer, Executive Director of Social Services,

Southampton City Council

Cllr Robert Ellis, Leader, Hertfordshire County Council

Providing vision and leadership at the heart of local communities

Speakers: Cllr Brian Walker, Leader, Leeds City Council

Cllr David Rogers, Leader, East Sussex County Council

Dr. Lawrence Pratchett, Department of Public Policy,

De Montfort University, Leicester

The Future Funding for Local Government

Sponsored by TGWU

Speakers: Christopher Chope OBE MP

Jack Dromey, National Secretary, TGWU

Speaker tbc

Transport- the next 10 years: can local government deliver the agenda? Sponsored by BOOTS THE CHEMISTS

Witnesses: Richard Bird, DETR; Christian Wolmar, Journalist;

David Strathers CBE, Boots the Chemists

Other witnesses tbc

Panel: Cllr Derek Bateman, Cllr Baroness Ros Scott,

Cllr Owen Masters

Consumers and Regulation - Three Perspectives

Speakers: Suzi Leather, Deputy Chair, Food Standards Agency

Ann Robinson, Chairman Designate, new Energy Council

Stephen Haddrill, Director, Consumer Affairs, DTI

Local Government and the new NHS: happy bedfellows or cats in a bag?

Speakers to be confirmed

Human rights: an agenda for good governance and social justice

Sponsored by WALKER MORRIS

Speakers: Francesca Klug, Senior Research Fellow, Human Rights

Research Project, London University

Dr Clive Grace, Chief Executive, Torfaen County BC

European Union Enlargement and Structural Funds

Speakers: Terry Winn MEP, Chair of European Parliament's Budget Cttee

Cllr Gordon Keymer, Chair, LGA's Rural Commission

The duty to promote race equality: the implications of the Race Relations (Amendment) Bill for local government

Speakers: Gurbux Singh, Chairman, Commission for Racial Equality

Callton Young, Head of Bill Team, Home Office

3.30pm - 4.00pmRefreshment & Travel Break

3.45pm - 6.15pmIDeA workshop session: 'From Local Government to Local Governance'

For invited Chief Executives

4.00pm - 5.30pmPolitical Group Sessions:

LGA Labour Group

LGA Conservative Group

LGA Liberal Democrat Group

LGA Independent Group

Association of County Chief Executives Meeting

Society of Metropolitan Chief Executives Meeting

5.45pm - 6.30pmReception in Exhibition area sponsored by SINCLAIR'S ACCREDITED DIRECTORIES

6.45pm - 8.15pmFringe meetings

SIG and Regional Group meetings

8.15pmIDeA Social event: 'Beside the Seaside' at the Pavilion Ballroom

Admission by ticket only, to be purchased from IDeA

Friday 30 June 2000

8.30amRegistration/Exhibition opens

9.45am - 11.15amPlenary: panel session 'What is the Future for Local Government?'

Chair: Winifred Robinson Presenter BBC Radio 4 'Today' Programme

Panel: Alison West Community Development Foundation

Sue Goss Director of Public Service Development, Office of Public

Management

Anna Bradley Director, National Consumer Council

Panel member tbc

11.15am- 11.30amComfort Break

11.30am - 12.30pmPlenary: 'Councillors for Tomorrow'

Chair/Interviews: Rory Maclean, Journalist, BBC

Cllr Jonathan Hartley (Labour- Reading Borough Council)

Cllr Paul James (Conservative - Gloucester City Council)

Cllr Laura Willoughby (Liberal Democrat - Islington Borough Council)

Cllr Rebecca Heseltine (Independent - Craven District Council)

Claudia Brown (Community Action Network)

12.30pm - 1.00pmPlenary: political satire 'The Two Johns' - John Fortune and John Bird

1.00pmConference and Exhibition closes

It may be necessary, for reasons beyond the control of the LGA, to make alterations to the speakers, content and timing of the programme.

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.