Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

LGC AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE: SHORTLISTED ENTRIES

  • Comment
The LGC Awards for Excellence are the celebration of the very best in local government. Now in their third year, th...
The LGC Awards for Excellence are the celebration of the very best in local government. Now in their third year, they have become the benchmark for success in council management.

The judges for the 12 categories represent the whole spectrum of local government experience, from chief executives and treasurers to the voluntary sector and the leading companies in the local authority market which, as the sponsors of the Awards, enable them to happen.

The enormous interest generated by the Awards, combined with the determination of councils to stand out from the crowd as they prepare for the implementation of best value and the concept of beacon councils, has led to a substantial jump in the number of entries for 1999. In particular, far more councils from Scotland, Wales and the north of England have participated this year.

As always, the standard has been excellent and the competition fierce. The winners will be announced at the Gala Evening at the Hilton Hotel, Park Lane, London on 9 March.

If you have been shortlisted, congratulations; we look forward to welcoming you to the Hilton in March to find out if you have been commended, highly commended or have scooped the top prize.

For those of you that were unlucky this time, we hope you will try again next year with an even better entry; and for those of you that did not enter, what are you waiting for?

The shortlisted entries are:

Council of the Year

Sponsored by Zurich Municipal

Brighton & Hove

Lewisham LBC

South Lanarkshire

Suffolk CC

Torfaen CBC

Trafford MBC

Public/private partnership of the Year

Sponsored by Capita

Croydon LBC

Eastleigh BC

Highland Council

Kent CC

Windsor & Maidenhead BC

Contract Services Team of the Year

Sponsored by Hays Montrose

Copeland BC

Daventry DC

Kingston upon Hull

Southwark LBC

City of York

Innovation of the Year

Sponsored by ITnet

Birmingham City Council

Eastbourne BC

Hammersmith & Fulham LBC

Knowsley MBC

Stirling Council

IT Team of the Year

Sponsored by MDIS

Ealing LBC

Highland Council

Knowsley MBC

Liverpool City Council

Newham LBC

Personnel Team of the Year

Sponsored by Xerox

Barnet LBC

Cornwall CC

Dudley MBC

Lewisham LBC

Sandwell MBC

Housing Team of the Year

Sponsored by First Software

East Riding of Yorkshire

Eastbourne BC

Elmbridge BC

Newark & Sherwood DC

Tamworth BC

Finance Team of the Year

Sponsored by Hays Accountancy Personnel

Daventry DC

East Riding of Yorkshire

Knowsley MBC

Lewisham LBC

Warwickshire CC

Legal Team of the Year

Sponsored by Risk Management Services

Barnet LBC

Bolton MBC

Brighton & Hove

East Riding of Yorkshire

Kent CC

Sunderland City Council

Management Team of the Year

Sponsored by BT

Bromley LBC

Derwentside DC

Knowsley MBC

Newham LBC

Redbridge LBC

Torfaen CBC

Public Relations Team of the Year

Sponsored by Citigate Westminster

Dundee City Council

Eastleigh BC

Hackney LBC

Newham LBC

Slough BC

Community Initiative of the Year

Sponsored by The St Paul

Chester-le-Street DC

Croydon LBC

Falkirk Council

Newham LBC

Slough BC

Short summaries of all shortlisted entries can be found on LGCnet.

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.