Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

LGC AWARDS INFO AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET

  • Comment
More than 160 councils now connected to the Internet can enter the 1997 LGC Awards without leaving their desk. Entr...
More than 160 councils now connected to the Internet can enter the 1997 LGC Awards without leaving their desk. Entry is free.

Simply point your browser to the LGCnet website at http://www.emap.com/lgc - remembering to bookmark the address for easy return to the site - and click on the LGC Awards logo.

This will give you an introduction to the awards, criteria and entry forms for the 10 awards open to anyone working in local government.

LGC has sent information packs to 4,000 council leaders, chief executives and heads of finance, personnel, legal services, public relations, information technology and economic development.

If you don't receive one you could join the 95 councils that have already contacted Faith Stewart to receive their own pack following the launch of the awards two weeks ago. Faith can be phoned on: 0171 505 8366, faxed on: 0171 278 9509 or you can send an e-mail message to her on: faiths@lgc.emap.co.uk.

The judges who will decide four finalists and one winner in each category are listed below.

Council of the Year

Rodney Bickerstaffe, general secretary, Unison; Brian Briscoe, chief executive, Local Government Association; Andrew Foster, controller of the Audit Commission since 1992; John Stewart, professor of local government, Inlogov, Birmingham University; Eddie White, assistant general manager, Zurich Municipal.

Community Initiative

David Clark, chief executive, York District Council; Herman Ouseley, chair, Commission for Racial Equality; Keith Sonnet, Unison head of local government.

IT Department

Alan Alexander, professor of local and public management, Strathclyde University; Malcolm Fowler, director, local government solutions, MDIS; John Serle, head of information technology at Lincolnshire CC since 1987.

Business Partnership

Rod Aldridge, chairman and chief executive, Capita Group; Michael Lyons, chief executive, Birmingham City Council; David Taylor, chairman, Lancashire Enterprises.

Innovation

Pamela Gordon, chief executive, Sheffield City Council; Judith Hunt, chief executive, Local Government Management Board; Douglas Sinclair, chief executive, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities.

Management Team

Rob Hughes, chief executive, Kirklees MBC; Jim Pringle, general manager, local government and community development, BT; Heather Rabbatts, chief executive, Lambeth LBC.

Finance Department

David Adams, director designate, CIPFA; Bernard Harty, town clerk and chamberlain, Corporation of London; Adrian Slater, national director, Hays Accountancy Personnel public sector division.

Personnel Department

Geoff Armstrong, director general, Institute of Personnel and Development; Richard Sullivan, director of group resources, Rank Xerox UK; Susan Thomas, director of personnel and administration, Lewisham LBC.

Legal Department

Tony Girling, president, Law Society; Malcolm Iley, senior partner, Bevan Ashford Solicitors; George Krawiec, town clerk and chief executive, Stafford BC.

Public Relations Team

Geoffrey Bowden,chairman, Westminster Public Relations; Carol Grant, director of communications and public affairs, Local Government Association; Beth Wagstaff, assistant chief executive, Hertfordshire CC.

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.