Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

LONDON KEEPS LARGEST SHARE OF LOTTERY FUNDS

  • Comment
London continues to command the lion's share of lottery funding, according to the latest figures from Lottery Monit...
London continues to command the lion's share of lottery funding, according to the latest figures from Lottery Monitor.

A total of 39,360 awards have been made since the inception of the National Lottery, worth a total of nearly£6.5 billion.

But in terms of awards per head of population, the distribution of funding is heavily skewed towards the capital.

So far, London has received nearly 21% of lottery cash, while containing under 12% of the population. Regions which do worst in terms of lottery funding per head of population include the south-east, the east and the East Midlands.

For further information on lottery matters, contact Lottery Monitor, tel: 01273 702 504.

Lottery funding

RegionNumber of % of totalValue (£m) % of total % of population

awards

East Midlands2,0095.22413.77.0

Eastern2,0605.43104.89.0

London3,7019.71,33620.811.9

Merseyside6541.71552.42.5

North East2,0935.52924.54.5

North West2,2785.94937.79.4

South East3,3208.74777.413.4

South West4,23011.04206.58.2

West Midlands2,8107.34046.39.1

Yorks & Humbs2,6436.94226.68.6

England25,78567.34,55170.783.3

Scotland7,13118.66319.88.9

Wales3,88910.13345.25.0

Northern Ireland1,7254.52093.22.8

Multi-regional4081.16329.8-

Overseas4221.1821.3-

Source: Lottery Monitor/Department of Culture, Media and Sport

(Figures subject to rounding)

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.