Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS LIST

  • Comment
By Janet Barber ...
By Janet Barber

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Leslie Elton, formerly chief executive, Gateshead MBC

David Henshaw, chief executive, Liverpool City Council

John Lewis, principal, Dixons City Technology College, Bradford

Alan Steer, headteacher, Seven Kings High School, Redbridge, London

Geoffrey Wakeford, chairman, governing board of Walsall City Academy (on behalf of The Mercers Company)

CB

Ruth Hall, chief medical officer for Wales

Robert Smith, director-general, Regional Development Group, ODPM

Jonathan Tross, chief executive, Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service, Department for Education and Skills

DBE

Enid Bibby, headteacher, Wood Green High School College of Sport

Lady Diana Brittan of Spennithorn, formerly chairman, Community Fund

Hilary Cropper, member, National Employment Panel and Security Commission

Dierdre Hutton, executive chairman, National Consumer Council

Gillian Morgan, chief executive, NHS Confederation

Denise Platt, chairman, Commission for Social Care Inspection

CBE

Michael Ash, deputy director of planning, ODPM

Colin Barrow, chairman, Improvement and Development Agency

Edward Cantle, chairman, independent review team on national scheme on community cohesion

Michael Cassidy, deputy chairman, City Architecture Forum, services to the Corporation and City of London

Judith Grylls, headteacher, Osmani Primary School, Tower Hamlets, London

Lee Hughes, public service

Colin Maclean, headteacher, Auchinleck Academy, Ayrshire

Lindsay Roy, headteacher, Inverkeithing High School, Fife

Andrew Seber. county education officer, Hampshire

Carol Sergeant, formerly managing director, Financial Services Authority

Colin Sinclair, formerly chief executive, Sunderland City Council

Ruth Westbrook, formerly headteacher, The Hill Wood Girls' School, Coventry

OBE

Derek Boden, member, Bury MBC and leader, North West Assembly

Keith Burgess, vice-chairman, Public Services Productivity Panel

Joan Christie, chairman, North Eastern Education and Library Board, services to libraries in Northern Ireland

Philip Cotterill, director, Kirklees MBC social services department

Anne Darby, substance misuse specialist health visitor, North East Lincolnshire

Victoria Edwards, formerly board member, Countryside Agency

John Emmerson, services to publicly funded legal services

Julie Fleck, access officer, Greater London Authority, services to disabled people

Richard Gregory, deputy chairman, Yorkshire Forward

Sunjai Gupta, senior medical officer, Public Health Development and Health Inequalities Unit, Department of Health

Edward Hartill, services to the Corporation of London and to surveying

Hugh Hastie, chief executive, Derbyshire Connexions Partnership

Laurence Howard, lord lieutenant of Rutland

Ruth Hyde, chief executive, Oadby and Wigston BC

Arthur Ivatts, Department for Education and Skills and OFSTED adviser on gypsy and traveller children's education

Ronald Jacobs, formerly head, Specialist Schools Unit, School Diversity Division, Department for Education and Skills

Angus Kennedy, chief executive, Castle Vale Housing Action Trust

George Key, community safety officer, Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC

Robert Lane, chief executive, Corby Urban Regeneration Company

Patrick Martin, formerly chief executive, Western Education and Library Board

Elizabeth Millen, chair, Ulidia Housing Association

Martin Molloy, formerly president, Society of Chief Librarians and director of cultural and community services, Derbyshire CC

Trevor Muir, chief executive, Midlothian Council

Michael O'Neill, director of education, North Lanarkshire Council

Keith Phillips, inspector of fire services, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

David Roberts, member, Cornwall CC

Prof Peter Roberts, professor of regional planning, University of Liverpool

David Rogers, member, East Sussex CC

Darra Singh, chief executive, Luton BC

David Singleton, head, post compulsory education division, OFSTED

Alison Thain, chief executive, Tees Valley Housing Group

George Thorley, formerly chief executive, South Ayrshire Council

Alan Woods, chief executive, environmental campaigns, services to sustainable development

MBE

Elizabeth Allan, chief registrar, City of Edinburgh Council

Leonard Bartlett, honorary secretary, Chartered Management Institute, Cardiff

Stephen Binns, community historian, Liverpool City Council

Adrian Bishop, chair, Parish Council

Peter Brindley, chair, Doncaster Strategic Partnership

Michael Burchnall, town planner

Robert Byth, vice chair, Scottish Enterprise Grampian

Ernest Chapman, member, North Cornwall DC

John Crozier, formerly personal adviser, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Connexions Service

John Dossett-Davies, member, National Council of the British Association of Social Work

Nirmla Devi, Smethwick regeneration manager, Sandwell MBC

Rosemary Frawley, formerly telematics officer, Belfast Education and Library Board

Brian Gray, formerly head, careers service and head, Derbyshire Connexions Services

Rona Gunnell, adult literacy officer, Dumfries and Galloway Council

Gillian Hare, founder and leader, First Step Opportunity Group, Havering LBC

Mohammed Issa, director, Tayside Equality Council

Robert Knight, senior grounds manager, Bexley LBC

Alistair Lamont, chair, Scottish Centre for Chartered Institution of Wastes, services to sustainable wastes management

Joanna Munro, member, Blackpool Youth Offending Team

Mohammed Nasim, councillor, Waltham Forest LBC

Byron Owen, services to local government and community in Swansea

Derrick Price, formerly mayor, Knighton Town Council, and town crier

Peter Price, councillor, Sheffield City Council and chair, Yorkshire Sports Board

Leighton Rich, teacher and director, Hampshire County Youth Band

Sarah Richards, councillor, Torfaen CBC

Joseph Richardson, leader, East Northamptonshire Council

Elaine Spratling, town councillor, services to the community in Earley, Reading

Edward Trevor, councillor, services to the community

James Truscott, senior road safety officer, North Lanarkshire Council

Patricia Turner, member, Mid Bedfordshire DC

William Williams, services to local government and to the community

Bryan Young, parish councillor

Full Queen's Birthday Honours List 2004

Briefing from the Prime Minister's Spokesman on 2004 Honours List

  • Comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.